18 Şubat 2013 Pazartesi

Louisiana State Fish

Louisiana State Fish

White Crappie (common name)
Pomoxis annularis (scientific name)

Overview

The white crappie, or white perch, was designated the official freshwater fish of Louisiana in 1993. It is a thick silver and green fish in the sunfish family that is very popular with game fisherman.Pomoxis, the genus name, is Greek for "sharp" and refers to the fish's six spines on its dorsal fins. The species name annularis is Latin for "ringed" and refers to the dark vertical bands around the fish’s body. The crappie hides in cooler shaded areas during the day and feeds in schools, primary at dawn and dusk. The crappie is prolific and can push out other more highly prized species where it is introduced.

Close-up

STATUS
Official
PHYSICAL DETAILS
Length: Up to 21 in (53 cm); average of 12 in (30 cm)
Weight: Up to 5.2 lbs (2.4 kg); average of 1 lbs (450 g)
LIFESPAN
Up to 10 years
HABITAT
Warm, slow-moving, silted rivers and lakes
Range: West of the Appalachian Mountains to central Texas, north to eastern Canada, south to the Gulf of Mexico. Widely introduced in the western U.S.
Water type: Freshwater
Water temp: 70-75°F (21-24°C)
Conservation Status: Secure
DIET
Plankton, small fish, fish eggs, crayfish, and aquatic insect larvae.
REPRODUCTION
Fertilization: External
Spawning frequency: Spring
Mating behavior: Distinct pairing
Egg laying: Males will dig a nest in sand or gravel at a depth of 3–10 feet (1–3 m) and then wait for females to lay their eggs. Females will distribute their eggs across several male nests.
USES
Game fish
OTHER NAMES
Papermouth, speckled perch, bachelor perch, silver bass, croppie, white perch, chinquapin, crapet, sac-a-lait
TRIVIA
  • In southern Louisiana, the fish is called a sac-a-lait (literally "bag of milk") by Cajuns because the phrase rhymes with crapet.

Click to enlarge an image
State Fish
White Crappie
State Fish
White Crappie in Natural Habitat
State Fish
White Crappie About to Be Released

CLASSIFICATION
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Centrarchidae
Genus:Pomoxis
Species:P. annularis
Raw Data Source: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Author: World Trade Press

Hiç yorum yok:

Yorum Gönder