New Hampshire State Mammal
White-tailed Deer (common name)
Odocoileus virginianus (scientific name)
The white-tailed deer is native to the United States and a common sight in all but a few states. It is the most popular choice in the country as a state animal, having been designated as such by New Hampshire in 1983, Arkansas in 1993, Illinois in 1980, Nebraska in 1981, Ohio in 1988, Pennsylvania in 1959, and South Carolina in 1972. Michigan (1997) and Mississippi (1974) also include it among their designated state animals. The whitetail is a medium-sized, brown deer that was an important source of food and leather for the indigenous peoples of the country. It remains the country’s most important game animal and is prized for its meat (called "venison") and the challenge of hunting it, especially with a bow and arrow. Whitetails are larger in the northern part of its range and the smallest sub-species can be found in the southernmost part of the US in the Florida Keys.
Official State Animal
ALSO KNOWN AS
Virginia deer, Columbian white-tailed deer, Southern white-tailed deer, whitetail
Reddish brown in summer and grayish brown in winter. A small population of white (not albino) deer is found in upstate New York. Males shed their antlers from late December to February and re-grow them every year in late spring when they are covered with a fuzzy tissue known as "velvet."
Up to 15 years; average of 2–3 years in the wild
Range: Southern Canada to Peru; absent from California, Nevada, and Utah; introduced to parts of Europe and New Zealand.
Conservation: Least Concern (LC). Deer were severely depleted throughout their range in the U.S. by the late 1800s and early 1900s. Hunting restrictions brought populations back to historic levels, but then the elimination of the animal’s natural predators led to an overpopulation of whitetail deer over much of its range.
Whitetails will stay completely still when they sense danger and then will raise their tail in a flash of white and run away at great speed. They are athletic animals that can jump 8-foot (2.5-m) fences and swim at 13 mph (21 kph). Male deer ("bucks") grow antlers they use for marking trees in their territory and sparring with other males to determine the hierarchy within the herd. Bucks rarely eat or rest during the mating season (the "rut") when they will attempt to mate with as many females as possible. Whitetail females ("does") will tenaciously defend their fawns, up to the point of risking their own lives.
Top land speed recorded: 40 mph (64 kph)
Plant shoots, twigs, buds, leaves, pine needles, cactus, grasses, acorns, wild apples, plums, corn, mushrooms, sumac, hay, and grains.
Breeding interval: Annual
Birthing period: May–June
Average litter size: 1–3 fawns
Size at birth: 3–14 lbs (1.4–6.3 kg); average 5.5 lbs (2.5 kg) for females and 7.5 lbs (3.4 kg) for males
Click to enlarge an image
Data Source: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Author: World Trade Press
New Hampshire State Mammal
Chinook (common name)
Canis lupus familiaris (scientific name)
The Chinook is a rare breed of dog, originally developed as a working sled dog. The breed was developed in early 20th-century New Hampshire by Arthur Treadwell Walden, lead driver and sled dog trainer for Admiral Richard Byrd’s first Antarctic expedition in 1928–1930. Chinook (1917–1929) was Walden’s lead dog, and the offspring of a Greenland husky and a Mastiff-like dog from the Peary North Pole expedition. Chinook is the father of the breed, and he was bred with Belgian and German Shepherds. Chinook is an Inuit word for "warm winter winds."
The United Kennel Club recognized the Chinook breed in March 1991. The American Kennel Club (AKC) began allowing Chinooks to compete in AKC events in 2003, but has not yet recognized Chinooks as a regular status breed. On June 9, 2009, thanks to the efforts of seventh graders at Lurgio Middle School in Bedford, New Hampshire, the state legislature designated the Chinook the official state dog. It is the only breed that originated in New Hampshire.
Official State Dog
The Chinook is a large, muscular dog with a broad head. It is light honey to reddish-gold in color, and may have dark tawny to black markings around the eyes, ears, and muzzle. It has a thin but dense double coat of medium length.
Size: Male: 23–27 in (53–69 cm) high Female: 21–25 in (53–64 cm) high
at the shoulder at the shoulder
Weight: Male: 65–90 lb (29–41 kg) Female: 50–65 lb (25–29 kg)
Only about 800 Chinooks are currently registered with the United Kennel Club, and 600 are listed with the American Kennel Club. Approximately 100 puppies are born each year worldwide. Chinook breeders exist in the United States only.
Although Chinooks were bred to be working dogs, most are now pets. Some are used for dog sledding, skijoring, search and rescue, and dog sports.
Developed to be a working sled dog, the Chinook is capable of pulling heavy loads. This breed was also bred to be non-aggressive, so Chinooks are generally calm, gentle, and friendly. With proper training, they get along well with children and other pets. Since they are gentle and tend to be reserved around strangers, Chinooks do not make good guard dogs. Chinooks need regular exercise and human interaction to be happy. They are intelligent but mature slowly.
Dogs are omnivores, requiring protein in their diet for optimal health. Grains and vegetables can also make up large portions of a dog’s diet. Dogs are natural scavengers, but a pet’s diet normally consists of food supplied by their owner.
Breeding interval: Biannually
Birthing period: Approximately 63 days
Average litter size: 5–9 puppies
Click to enlarge an image