Wisconsin State Bird
American Robin (common name)
Turdus migratorius (scientific name)
The American robin was adopted as the state bird of Connecticut in 1943 and the state bird of Wisconsin in 1949. It is the most abundant and widespread North American thrush and a common sight throughout the country, a grayish-black, largish songbird with a reddish brown breast, familiar to children as "robin redbreast." It is a masterful singer known for its upbeat, lilting summer song, a fluty jumble of gurgling descending notes. The American robin is a common sight in residential areas during the breeding season and, when it migrates in fall and winter, it travels in large semi-nomadic flocks through orchards and other areas with fruiting trees.
Robins eat insects, worms, and fruit. They nest in shrubs and trees in suburbs, parks, woodlands, and swamps, laying light-blue eggs in bowl-shaped nests made of twigs. American robins spend a lot of time roosting in trees and are very communicative, with a great variety of calls. Their vocalizations include a sharp warning call that includes an explosive "eech-eech-eech" that can be heard a mile away. Young American Robins become capable of sustained flight two weeks after their feathers have come in.
ALSO KNOWN AS
Common robin, robin redbreast, redbreast, migratory thrush, Canada robin, northern robin
American robins have a reputation as industrious because of their persistent foraging. They stand erect with their beak tilted upward to listen for prey. When they land on the ground, they will flick their tails up and down repeatedly. They are very territorial birds that aggressively defend their nests. In fall and winter they form large flocks and gather in trees to roost or eat berries.
Deciduous woodlands, pine forests, shrub lands, gardens, parks, yards, golf courses, fields, pastures, and tundra.
Range: Breeds from Alaska east to Newfoundland and south to California, Texas, Arkansas, and South Carolina.
Migration: American robins migrate south for the winter, going as far as southern Mexico and Guatemala. In summer, they are found as far north as northern Canada and Alaska, although the northern end of the range depends on local weather conditions.
Conservation Status: Least Concern (LC). They are protected throughout their range by the U.S. Migratory Bird Protection Act.
Nesting Period: April to July
Size of Clutch: 3–5 eggs
Incubation Period: 12–14 days
Egg Description: Sky blue or blue-green
Egg Size: 1.1 in (28 mm)
Eastern towhee, spotted towhee, varied thrush
Click to enlarge an image
|Author: World Trade Press|