Georgia State Bird
Brown Thrasher (common name)
Toxostoma rufum (scientific name)
The brown thrasher is a medium-sized thrush that was adopted as the state bird of Georgia in 1970. The bird's back is brownish-red and it has a grayish face and yellow eyes. Brown thrashers forage on or near the ground for insects (especially beetles) and other small animals in the spring and summer, turning up soil and poking under leaves to find prey; in fall and winter, they eat the berries and fruit of shrubs and trees. Brown thrashers sing from exposed perches and have one of the most diverse ranges of songs for any North American bird; their song can be quite prolonged. They build large, crude, cup-shaped nests in shrubs or bushes on or near the ground. The nest is made out of twigs and leaves with a lining of grass on the inside. Both birds incubate their eggs. Chicks are able to fly after two weeks, after which both adults continue to care for their young for a short while.
ALSO KNOWN AS
Brown mockingbird, brown thrush, corn planter, French mockingbird, ground thrush, red mavis, red thrush, rust robin, sandy mockingbird, song thrush
The brown thrasher is a reclusive bird, but it will aggressively defend its nest by pecking animals or even humans hard enough to draw blood.
Woodland edges, brushy areas, hedges, gardens, thickets, open fields, and residential areas.
Range: Breeds from central Canada to the Gulf Coast of Florida. Winters in the southern part of its breeding range.
Migration: From late March to early May, brown thrashers fly north. They return from mid-September to mid-October. Many brown thrashers are permanent residents in Georgia and elsewhere in the southeastern United States.
Conservation Status: Least Concern (LC). Habitat encroachment is causing a decline in populations.
Nesting Period: Early March-July
Size of Clutch: 2-6 eggs
Incubation Period: 11-14 days
Egg Description: glossy white to light greenish-blue in color with reddish-brown speckles
Egg Size: 1-1.1 x 0.75-0.77 in (25-28 mm x 19-20 mm)
Wood thrush, long-billed thrasher, northern mockingbird, gray catbird
Click to enlarge an image
|Author: World Trade Press|